SKIRI TROPHY ON THE WORLD CUP TRAILS MANY YOUNG ATHLETES FROM 11 COUNTRIES IN VAL DI FIEMME

Posted on Updated on

Yesterday and today the 36th edition of Skiri Trophy XCountry with the partnership Kinder + Sport
The same trails of Tour de Ski and FIS Nordic Combined World Cup
Only Italy on the podium, against all odds

After Tour de Ski and the FIS Nordic Combined World Cup and before Marcialonga, the trails of Lago di Tesero (Val di Fiemme – Italy) hosted the 36th edition of Skiri Trophy XCountry, the youth competition with 1300 young athletes from 11 different countries, including Australia, Brazil and Argentina. In the past this event has been a springboard for athletes such as Zorzi, Checchi, Valbusa, Longa, Vuerich, Brigadoi, and also Majdic, Fabjan, Lampic.
It was a beautiful weekend for youth sport; it was cold but a nice sun shone during the performances of the young athletes, who had to cover different distances depending on their category. For the first time in many years, there have been no foreign victories, despite the great commitment especially of the young athletes of Croatia.
On Saturday the “Baby” race was won by Matteo Zanoli and Giulia Ronchail; the latter trains on the Olympic tracks of Pragelato and found the right feeling on the Fiemme trails. The “Cuccioli” race was won by Stella Giacomelli and Raul Castagna.
Today’s races with the older athletes saw three winners all from Friuli Venezia Giulia, ready to repeat the performances of their idols and “neighbours” Giorgio and Manuela di Centa and Gabriella Paruzzi. The winners of the “Ragazzi” category were Federico Flora and Aurora Baron; Aurora Morassi and Matteo Biondini from Modena – a relative of the late Italian champion Tonino Biondini – won the “Allievi” category.
In conclusion, it has been a successful weekend for GS Castello; the event was proposed with the partnership of Kinder + Sport following the motto “Joy of Moving”. Skiri Trophy is also part of the FIS World Snow Day initiative and of the combined Skirilonga, which combines the results of the very young skiers of Skiri Trophy with those of their relatives at the next Marcialonga.

Download TV images

Baby M
1. Zanoli Matteo S.C. Alta Valtellina 6.04,2; 2. Gianola Oscar Axel Nordik Ski Asd 6.05,4; 3. Clementi Dario S.C. Alta Valtellina 6.05,6; 4. Zamboni Emanuele S.C. Ledrense 6.18,0; 5. Einaudi Mario Sci Club Valle Maira 6.22,7; 6. Rosso Martino Bruno S.C. Alpi Marittime 6.24,3; 7. Jurkovic Teo Ski Association Pgz 6.25,8; 8. Primus Cristopher Polisportiva Timau Cleulis 6.28,7; 9. Varesco Cristian U.S. Cornacci 6.34,1; 10. Carrara Gabriele S.C. Val Di Sole 6.36,0

Baby F
1. Ronchail Giulia S.C. Sestriere 6.21,8; 2. Invernizzi Aurora Nordik Ski Asd 6.30,4; 3. Sagmeister Anna S.C. Sesvenna Volksbank 6.37,0; 4. Artusi Cristina S.C. Primaluna Giovani Xxiii 6.55,8; 5. Sobol Lana Ski Association Pgz 6.57,4; 6. Gasparac Lea Ski Association Pgz 7.03,7; 7. Delfino Lucia S.C. Valle Stura 7.07,9; 8. Fraulini Alessia Sci Club Sant’Annapelago 7.08,8; 9. Cogoli Sofia S.C. Sestriere 7.12,0; 10. Burek-Svetec Sara Ski Club Sljeme Zagreb 7.13,2

Cuccioli M
1. Castagna Raul S.C. Bosco 10.41,9; 2. Massimino Filippo S.C. Alpi Marittime 10.45,0; 3. Zanoli Pietro S.C. Alta Valtellina 10.48,7; 4. Bettini Carlo A.S.D. Polisportiva Valmalenco 10.56,5; 5. Pedranzini Daniel S.C. Alta Valtellina 10.59,4; 6. Florio Jacopo G.S. Godioz 11.01,8; 7. Trombetta Edoardo Gr. Sciatori Subiaco 11.16,4; 8. Boldrin Mosè S.C. Orsi Bianchi 11.17,4; 9. Occelli Stefano S.C. Valle Stura 11.18,9; 10. Stimac Matija Ski Association Pgz 11.21,9

Cuccioli F
1. Giacomelli Stella S.C. Alta Valtellina 9.44,9; 2. Morandini Anastasia A.S. Cauriol 9.56,2; 3. Miraglio Magalì S.C. Alpi Marittime 10.05,4; 4. Sobol Ema Ski Association Pgz 10.11,9; 5. Dimai Claudia Sci Club Cortina 10.14,7; 6. Dandrea Gemma Sci Club Cortina 10.17,0; 7. Ferrari Matilde Sci Nordico Bismantova 10.18,8; 8. Frigo Elisa Sci Club 2a Asiago Altopiano 10.19,4; 9. Tomic Franka Ski Association Pgz 10.20,4; 10. Biondini Michela S.C. Piandelagotti 10.24,0

Revival M
1. Serra Daniele Centro Sportivo Esercito 12.13,6; 2. Conti Tiziano U.S. Cornacci 12.13,9; 3. Piasco Alberto S.C. Valle Stura 12.18,9; 4. Capanni Marco Sci Nordico Bismantova 12.40,0; 5. Martinelli Alan S.C. Alta Valtellina 12.44,9; 6. Negrin Simone S.C. Prali Valgermanasca 12.47,9; 7. Lazzeri Luca G.S. Castello 12.50,4; 8. Turrini Simone Team Futura Asd 13.00,1; 9. Angelini Luca G.S. Castello 13.02,4; 10. Giovanelli Luca U.S. Stella Alpina 13.04,1

Revival F
1. Dellagiacoma Carola A.S. Cauriol 14.09,3; 2. Puntel Karin U.S. Aldo Moro 14.17,8; 3. Dosso Anna U.S. Aldo Moro 14.53,7; 4. Salvagno Giorgia S.C. Valle Pesio 15.08,7; 5. Mori Gessica U.S. Aldo Moro 15.18,3; 6. Migliori Aurora Sci Club Sant’Annapelago 15.40,8; 7. Fiori Irene S.C. Piandelagotti 15.53,1; 8. Rastelli Ilary Polisportiva Le Prese 16.05,1; 9. Fiori Giorgia S.C. Piandelagotti 16.10,9; 10. Paglione Francesca S.C. Capracotta 16.40,1

Ragazzi M
1. Flora Federico Polisportiva Timau Cleulis 14.05,4; 2. Carollo Michele S.C. Alpi Marittime 14.07,8; 3. Rigaudo Alberto S.C. Alpi Marittime 14.10,5; 4. Scandolara Simone S.C. Bosco 14.20,6; 5. Rocca Nicholas Asd Sporting Club Livigno 14.24,7; 6. Ferrari Luca U.S. Dolomitica 14.25,5; 7. Goss Andrea U.S. Lavaze’ 14.38,2; 8. Anarbe Peio Fed. Spagnola Fedi 14.42,5; 9. Di Santo Leonardo S.C. Opi 14.43,1; 10. Seppi Samuele A.S.V. Prad Raiffeisen Werbering 14.43,5

Ragazzi F
1. Baron Aurora U.S. Aldo Moro 10.27,6; 2. Piacenza Giulia S.C. Alpi Marittime 10.29,6; 3. Giraudo Aurora S.C. Valle Stura 10.30,2; 4. Dal Ben Giorgia S.C. Bosco 10.30,4; 5. Comensoli Vanessa Polisportiva Le Prese 10.33,7; 6. Gautero Carlotta S.C. Alpi Marittime 10.36,1; 7. Frigo Kristel U.S. Asiago Sci 10.49,5; 8. Corti Giulia Sci Nordico Varese 10.52,2; 9. Ghiddi Annamaria Polisportiva Pavullese Sci Fondo 10.52,5; 10. Laurent Beatrice S.C. Sestriere 10.54,1

Allievi M
1. Biondini Matteo S.C. Piandelagotti 17.48,0; 2. Ghio Davide S.C. Alpi Marittime 17.49,4; 3. Giraudo Samuele S.C. Valle Stura 17.51,9; 4. Artusi Aksel S.C. Primaluna Giovani XxIII 17.52,1; 5. Massella Alex S.C. Bosco 17.52,2; 6. Doliana Denis A.S. Cauriol 17.52,3; 7. Garcia Nicolò S.C. Sestriere 17.53,5; 8. Gastaldi Andrea S.C. Valle Pesio 17.53,7; 9. Franzoni Matteo Polisportiva Molina 17.57,0; 10. Rigaudo Gabriele S.C. Alpi Marittime 18.02,4

Allievi F
1. Morassi Aurora Polisportiva Timau Cleulis 14.38,0; 2. Cona Maria Sole S.C. Bosco 14.39,2; 3. Gallo Elisa S.C. Alpi Marittime 14.39,5; 3. Smole Ana Tsk Valkarton Logatec 14.39,5; 5. Logonder Anna-Maria Union Rosenbach 14.39,9; 6. Laurent Nadine S.C. Gressoney Monte Rosa 14.41,7; 7. Salvadori Manuela Polisportiva Le Prese 14.53,4; 8. Plosch Astrid S.C. Weissenfels 14.55,0; 9. Jagecic Nika Ski Club Sljeme Zagreb 14.59,0; 10. Cenci Roberta U.S. Enego Lisser 15.02,4

Teams
1 S.C. Alpi Marittime p.153; 2 S.C. Alta Valtellina 116; 3 Ski Association Pgz 114; 4 S.C. Bosco 88; 5 S.C. Valle Stura 70

Share it with...Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Share on Google+
Google+
0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *